|
Jackee: Posted on Monday, May 23, 2011 12:33 PM
One of the well known essential oils is Lavender. It is a commonly grown flowering plant that is suitable for many climates. It is steam distilled from the flowering top, but can also be dried and used in sachets, soaps, etc. (Although the dried version will not be as medicinally beneficial, it is still good at assisting with relaxation.) Lavender has been shown to perform as an anti-depressant, antihistamine, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, and as a sedative. Lavender is also very beneficial to promoting the healing of burns, scrapes, or cuts. |
|
|
Posted on Tuesday, May 03, 2011 7:31 PM
What are essential oils and how can we use them? Essential oils are defined as highly concentrated oils derived (through various methods) from plants, flowers, bark,shrubs, trees, roots, bushes, herbs, and seeds. These concentrated oils are believed to have healing benefits to them, as well as aromatic properties. (This is the reason that we have chosen to use only pure essential oils for scenting our products.) Essential oils can be added to your bath, your personal care products, candles, etc. |
|